Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Warrnambool Toyota is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This policy outlines our commitment to you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act (1998) and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained therein, that regulate the manner in which we treat your personal information from initial collection, to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.

Visiting our website

1. Collection of personal information
You can browse through this web site, including searching for a vehicle, without registering any of your personal information. This web site collects personal information about you only when you complete a form on the web site and forward it to us.
When you visit this site, our server logs the following information (none of which personally identifies you) provided by your browser:
-The type of browser and operating system you are using and the previous site you visited;
-Your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet - usually one of your service provider's machines).

Our server logs the date and time of your visit, which parts of our web site you visited, and any documents you downloaded.

Our server might also use a feature of your browser called a "cookie" to assign a user ID. The use of "cookies" is an industry standard and you will find them at most major web sites. We do not use "cookies" for any purpose other than to store the sites and databases a user has selected. Most browsers are initially set up to accept "cookies". If you'd prefer you can set yours to refuse "cookies" or to alert you when "cookies" are being sent. However it is possible some parts of the site will not function properly if you do so.

2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
We only use information collected by our server to generate statistics and analyse site activity. When you provide us with information on this web site we will only use it for the purpose for which you provided it. If you give permission we will use your personal information only to send you e-mails to announce products or promotions related to our companies. If you do not give your permission you will not be contacted again except as it pertains to your specific request. Every time we send you an e-mail we will give you the opportunity to choose not to receive further e-mails of that type. We may also use your e-mail address to respond to feedback given about this site, and to confirm receipt of e-mails sent to us. We do not disclose any information collected on this web site to any organisation not related to Warrnambool Toyota.

3. Storage of Personal Information
Any personal information you provide will be securely stored in a database, which is password protected, and located in a secure facility. Please note that, despite the high level of security installed on this web site, we cannot guarantee that any e-mail is secure. If any of the Personal Information we are holding has changed, we will correct it for you.

4. Links to Other Sites
This site may contain links to other web sites outside Warrnambool Toyota. We are not responsible for the Privacy Policies of those sites.

Visiting Our Retail Premises

Collection of Personal Information
We will only collect your Personal Information where and when it relates to the provision of goods or services to you and the performance of our business activities. We will make every reasonable attempt at the time of collection to inform you:
- Why we are collecting your information;
- To whom we will disclose that information; and
- Of the purpose(s) for which we intend to use that information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

In general the primary purposes for which we collect your Personal Information include:
- Facilitating the timely delivery of the goods or services for which we contract with you;
- Meeting the requirements of Government Authorities and third party suppliers associated with the supply of the motor vehicle and related goods including the provision of warranty and servicing for the vehicle, insurance and registration of the vehicle and financing of the vehicle purchase;
- Providing information about new products related to vehicle use which becomes available from time to time;
- Contacting you as soon as possible about a product recall necessary for ensuring the safe and efficient use of your vehicle. Any promotional or marketing material that we convey to you will contain information detailing how you may remove your name from such a marketing list. At any time you can contact us to instruct us to remove yourself from future correspondence.

Storage of Personal Information

We store Personal Information in electronic or hard copy form (or both) in either lockable storerooms or, in the case of electronic information, by password protection. In both cases only authorised employees and contracted personnel trained in the proper and lawful handling of such information is able to access that information. We do not retain any information longer than is required for the business relationship with you or for legal purposes. When we are informed we will keep the Personal Information we hold accurate, complete and up to date.

Access to Your Personal Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to gain access to the information that we may have collected about you, please contact the company Privacy Officer whose details appear at the end of this statement.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any revised Policy will only apply to data collected subsequent to its stated effective date.

Contacting Us

If you have a query or complaint in relation to this Privacy Policy or the way we collect, use, disclose or store your Personal Information, or you would like to gain access to the information we have collected about you please contact:

The Privacy Officer,
WarrnamboolToyota
(03) 5559 000

Dear Valued Guests

There is no doubt COVID-19 has heightened our awareness of health and safety concerns.  So we thought you might want to know what steps we're taking to keep our staff and guests safe.

Precautions we are taking include:

  • Taking every team member's temperature each morning
  • Making hand sanitiser readily available throughout the dealership
  • Informing and educating our staff on hygiene and social distancing
  • Encouraging our team to take time off if they show any signs of ill health 
  • Disinfecting counters, tables, and furniture twice daily
  • Increasing the depth of our nightly site clean

If you are still concerned about having your vehicle serviced you may wish to use our Contactless Service Option.  Simply follow the instructions:

  • Drop your keys off in our Early Bird Key Box located on the wall at Service
  • Pay over the phone when your car is completed
  • Pick up your keys and you're away

We will continue to stay up to date with the latest government advice and commmit to doing whatever is required to minimise risk for all staff and guests.

If you have any questions regarding our COVID-19 policy please let us know by calling 03 5559 0000 or email us